#GeekEats: Super Easy Way To Bake Banana Muffins!

I baked banana muffins today! Yay, me!

Maya-Banana-Cake-Mix_02

Random fact about me: I’m a frustrated cook-slash-baker.

It’s not that I can’t cook or bake.

I’m actually pretty good at following instructions (haha!) and doing estimation (how much ingredients to put, etc.) so I think I’ll make a good cook.

But what I dislike most about cooking and baking is the preparation and the cleaning up after. (Oh, god, I hate washing dishes! My hands and nails!)

And, I want a really nice, organized, complete kitchen to cook and bake in. (Yep, I’m spoiled this way.)

But yes, the reason why I don’t bother cooking or baking right now is mostly because of the preparation and cleaning.

I just want all the ingredients prepared, sliced and measured so all I need to do is mix and blend everything together.

Then pop it into the oven, or put it on the pan and voila! Food, glorious food prepared by me! Hahaha.

So, what made me bake today?

Maya-Banana-Cake-Mix_01

Thank god for easy-to-bake cake mixes! Love!

Like a dream, all I had to do was open the pack, mix the ingredients together, (I still had to measure some ingredients, though) put the batter on the baking pan, pop into the oven and wait!

The cleaning was pretty easy, too, since all I had to clean was the bowl and the measuring spoons.

What I really love about this cake mix, though, is that it’s enough for exactly 6 muffins. Since it’s only myself and the husband living together, it would be a waste if I baked any more than that, or if extra batter was still left.

Come into my belly! Nom nom nom! 🍴

A photo posted by MNL LIFESTYLE & TECH BLOGGER (@leeyahgrl) on

//platform.instagram.com/en_US/embeds.js

Aaaah, comfort food. Pastries and tea.

Next time, I’ll put it more effort. Maybe add icing, or chocolate chips.

Maya-Banana-Cake-Mix_03

Perfection! ❤ It was really good, I must say so myself, LOL.

So, if you feel like whipping up some quick cakes and muffins for the family, feel free to buy Maya Oven Toaster Cake Mix from your nearest grocery.

You can make different flavored cakes and pastries with it, not just banana!

In fact, you can make blueberry muffins, just replace the banana with blueberries 🙂 Or any other fruits to your liking.

Happy baking, geeks!

XOXO,

XOXO

 P.S. Connect with me on FacebookTwitter or Instagram

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “#GeekEats: Super Easy Way To Bake Banana Muffins!

  1. I want to learn baking! It looks really delicious.

    1. Lia Espina Lopez June 29, 2015 — 6:30 pm

      Hi Claire, you should try this one! Super easy to make 🙂

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this:
search previous next tag category expand menu location phone mail time cart zoom edit close